AB 969 is in Direct Conflict with the California Constitution
[…] The bill would only allow an elections official to conduct a manual vote count for a semifinal official canvass in a precinct pursuant to the above procedures if the count is conducted pursuant to a plan approved by the Secretary of State. The bill would require the Secretary of State to adopt regulations regarding manual vote counts.”

However, the bill, as of June 26, 2023, violates Article IV, section 8(d) of the California Constitution, which states (emphasis added):

Urgency statutes are those necessary for immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety. A statement of facts constituting the necessity shall be set forth in one section of the bill. In each house the section and the bill shall be passed separately, each by roll call vote entered in the journal, two thirds of the membership concurring. An urgency statute may not create or abolish any office or change the salary, term, or duties of any office, or grant any franchise or special privilege, or create any vested right or interest.

A Change in Duties

First, AB 969 does change the duties of both the Secretary of State and County Registrars of Voters.